Call Ben Sutton +44 (0) 1986 781 575 · sales@suttontimber.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us at Sutton Timber.  This statement provides information about the personal data we collect and how we use that personal information.

Website: www.suttontimber.co.uk

Name: Ben Sutton

Address: Pond Cottage, The Green, Ilketshall St. Lawrence, Beccles, Suffolk.  NR34 8NQ

Telephone: 01986 781575 / 07721 536208

Email: sales@suttontimber.co.uk

The type of information we hold

. Name and Address

. Phone numbers

. Email address

How we obtain the information

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following purposes:

.      to send you products purchased

.      to supply services you purchased

.      to send you statements and invoices

.      to collect payments from you.

When we share your personal information with sub contractors

Where Sutton Timber discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors. The agent or sub-contractor in question is obligated to use such personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. These agencies will have their own privacy notices. Details of where to find these can be given upon request.

Visitors to the website

When someone visits our website we use a third party service, usually Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of website visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to inform us about such things such as the number of visitors to a particular webpage or to the various other parts of our site.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify individuals.  We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other third-party companies.

Security and performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website.  We operate regular Google audit to prevent and protect us from spam.  We use a third party service from Google (reCAPTCHA) to help protect our site from spam and suspicious activity. Google has their own Privacy Policy and Terms of Service which you can view.

How we store your information

We follow strict security procedures and all customer information is stored in a database in accordance with the relevant laws.  All reasonable steps are taken to ensure your personal data is stored securely and confidentially. Electronic information provided to us is stored on our secure server and paper-based information is stored inside our locked office. Any data stored online is password protected and restricted to specific access. Strict procedures and security features are used to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Data Protection Rights

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation or to you.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.  If such a request is made, we have one month to respond.

If you are unhappy about the way in which we have used your data please either contact us at sales@suttontimber.co.uk or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner at     https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Ben Sutton (Timber) Ltd is a registered in England and Wales. 

Company No. 10035093